Bird species in Bwindi Impenetrable national park
Bwindi Impenetrable National park is one of the top birding destinations in Uganda with about 350 bird species, 14 of the avifauna is not recorded anywhere else in Uganda while 23 birds are endemic to Albertine Rift including the Neumann’s warbler and blue-headed sunbird.
And yes, best birding experiences in Bwindi impenetrable forest national park are done from the famous Mubwindi swamp and the Munyaga river trail which have proven to be the hot spots to see lots of forest birds.
The Migratory birds in Bwindi are present from November to April.
The following are the notable bird species in Bwindi impenetrable national park;
African green pigeon
The African green pigeon is a plump pigeon with green wings and back, dull burgundy shoulders, and a whitish bill with a red base.
This bird is found in Bwindi forest and nomadic groups congregate in fruiting trees, especially fig trees of the park. They clamber around clumsily like parrots but remain well hidden in the forest jungles of the park.
When an African green pigeon is disturbed, it explodes from a tree and fly quickly and directly.
The African green pigeon is often detected by their amusing song, which includes whinnies, cackles, clicks, whistles, and growls.
The African Green-Pigeon lacks the bright yellow belly of the similar Bruce’s Green-Pigeon.
African harrier hawk
The scientific name to African harrier hawk is Polyboroides typus and its among the common bird species in Bwindi impenetrable national park.
The African harrier hawk is a grayish, large, naked-faced hawk with broad wings. The small have yellow and sometimes flushed red face, white-banded black tail, and underwing pattern.
The immature African harrier hawk is blotchy brown with yellow-green facial skin and barred flight feathers.
African harrier hawks are specialists, foraging on eggs and nestlings, and they have double-jointed knees to allow them access nest holes and other confined spaces. They are often seen clumsily clambering around cliffs and tall trees of Bwindi when foraging.
Although similar to chanting-goshawks, African harrier hawk is long but small angular head, broad wings, and tail pattern are diagnostic.
Cinnamon-chested bee-eater is colorful and medium-sized bee-eater with rich rufous underparts. In flight, Cinnamon-chested bee-eater shows black patches at the back of the wings and sides of the tail.
This bird can be seen Bwindi forest, gardens, and lush woodland of the west and southern parts of Uganda.
The call for Cinnamon-chested bee-eater is a simple “seep” and an agitated series of rising whistles.
The Cinnamon-chested bee-eater is almost similar to Little and Blue-breasted Bee-eaters, but much larger and more richly colored below.
Crowned hornbill is an African hornbill with its scientific names being Tockus alboterminatus and belongs to Bucerotidae family. Crowned Hornbills are spotted in lush Bwindi forests edges, and sparsely-wooded areas.
The crowned hornbills are dark brown hornbill with a white belly and an orange bill. The white corners of the tail are visible in flight.
The male and female crowned hornbills are similar however, the males have bigger casque on top of the bill.
The Crowned hornbills are often in small flocks and can be spotted at the edge of Bwindi forest. The call is a long series of high and piping notes.
Crowned hornbill has little overlap in range with similar hornbills, and is unique in having a yellow eye.
Giant kingfisher is the largest kingfisher in Africa and its scientific name is Megaceryle maxima. Like any other kingfishers, the Giant Kingfisher is a territorial and monogamous bird.
The Giant kingfisher is a massive, black, white, chunky, and chestnut kingfisher with a huge dagger-like black bill and a small crest. Sexes differ in the location of chestnut plumage: upper breast on the male, belly and underwings on the female.
The giant kingfisher draws attention to itself with raucous harsh and rapidly repeated “kek” and “kakh” calls.
This bird feeds on small crab and fish, frogs, insects, and small reptiles.
Other Bird species in Bwindi Impenetrable national park include; African broadbill, Black bee-eater, Black-faced warbler, Black-billed turaco, Blue-headed sunbird, Cinnamon-chested bee-eater, Grauer’s broadbill, Many-coloured bush-shrike, Mountain masked apalis, Ruwenzori apalis, Neumann’s warbler, Shelley’s crimsonwing, Olive-breasted greenbul, Black-faced rufous warbler, Purple-breasted sunbird, Regal sunbird, Handsome francolin, Western green tinkerbird, Yellow-streaked greenbul, Strip-breasted Tit, Tit Hylia, Montane Oriole, Purple-breasted Sunbird, Regal Sunbird, Lagden’s Bush Shrike, Doherty’s Bush Shrike, Blue-headed Sunbird, Strange Weaver, Brown-capped Weaver among others.
If you are looking at the best time to see several bird species in Bwindi impenetrable national park, well, birding is excellent throughout the year however the best season to spot lots of species is in March and September.
June and July experiences less rains while March to mid-May has the most down shower. Perhaps heavy rains may interfere with your birding time.
The main nesting period happens in May and June while from late May through September has plenty of food.