White-faced whistling-duck in Uganda
White-faced whistling-duck is also called Dendrocygna viduata and belongs to Anatidae family. And yes, the White-faced whistling-duck is seen in Murchison falls national park, North West Uganda and Mabamba Swamp. These birds are generally found in freshwater marshes, lakes, and rice fields of Uganda. Usually in flocks, sometimes numbering in the hundreds.
This bird feeds at night and it is a striking duck with black-and-white head, rufous breast, and barred flanks.
Just like any other whistling-ducks, the white-faced whistling duck has long neck and legs that give it a gooselike appearance.
The White-faced whistling-duck in Uganda feeds on underwater tubers and seeds of aquatic plants. But at times it also eats mollusks, small aquatic animals, and invertebrates like aquatic insects and they normally get their food by diving.
During the breeding period, the White-faced Whistling Duck builds a nest from different plant leaves on either marsh ground or hollow trees.
Mutual preening plays a vital role in the formation of pairs and the maintenance of bonds. Yes, the clutches consist of 6 to 12 eggs, and both partners incubate the eggs for about 28 to 30 days. The ducklings are often hidden in aquatic vegetation by their parents.
Looking at the behavior of the White-faced whistling-ducks in Uganda, they are a highly social species with flocks often numbering in the hundreds.
Mutual preening is highly developed which is important for permanent pair bonding. These birds also feed so much at night, hence there is much nocturnal flying. There is a good deal of nomadic movement of the White-faced whistling-ducks in Uganda. They are often spotted in association with the fulvous whistling duck.
White-faced Whistling Duck vocalizes frequently with distinctive high-pitched, multisyllabic whistles which sound very unduck-like. Male and female calls differ slightly and maybe a bonding mechanism. Its attractive appearance makes it a popular bird in waterfowl collections.
Whistling ducks are more arboreal than many other species of duck, spending part of the day perched on a branch. They are fast swimmers but do not dive except for food.
Length: 14-18 inches
Weight: 1-2 pounds
The white-faced whistling duck is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.
Book your Uganda birding trip with Africa Adventure Vacations to spot several bird species.